Self-Pay Hand Surgery Prices in Fort Lee, NJ & Bayside, NY

Andrew Yang, MD is an orthopedic hand and upper extremity surgeon, board-certified in orthopaedic surgery by the American Board of Orthopaedic Surgery (ABOS). He sees patients at OrthoMD in Fort Lee, NJ (Bergen County) and Bayside, NY (Queens). These are our self-pay prices for patients paying without insurance. Please call (917) 242-4585 to confirm pricing before your visit.

Price Summary

Self-pay price summary for all office services and procedures
ServiceSelf-Pay Price
Consultation$250
X-rays$75
Injections$75
PRP injection$1,300
Braces or casts$75
Trigger finger release$3,000
Carpal tunnel release$3,000
De Quervain's release$3,000
Mass excision$3,000
Mucous cyst excision$3,000
Mallet finger pinning$3,000
Nail bed repair$3,000

Each surgical procedure below is $3,000 for self-pay patients and includes three post-operative visits. Prices are for procedures performed in our office. If your procedure needs to be done at a surgery center, the surgery center charges a separate facility fee in addition to the price listed. Please call (917) 242-4585 to confirm what else is included.

Office Visits & Imaging

Consultation — $250

A self-pay office visit with Dr. Yang to evaluate a hand, wrist, elbow, or shoulder problem and discuss treatment options.

X-rays — $75

X-rays of the hand, wrist, elbow, or shoulder to look for fractures, arthritis, and other bone or joint changes.

Injections, Including PRP

Injections — $75

An injection for conditions such as trigger finger, de Quervain's tenosynovitis, carpal tunnel syndrome, or arthritis. Dr. Yang will discuss whether an injection is appropriate for you.

PRP Injection — $1,300

Platelet-rich plasma (PRP) is prepared from a sample of your own blood and injected into the affected area. It is used for conditions such as tennis elbow, golfer's elbow, and some tendon problems.

Learn about PRP injections

Braces & Casts

Braces or Casts — $75

A brace, splint, or cast to support or protect an injured or painful hand, wrist, or finger.

In-Office Hand Surgery — $3,000 per Procedure

Each surgical procedure below is $3,000 for self-pay patients and includes three post-operative visits. Prices are for procedures performed in our office. If your procedure needs to be done at a surgery center, the surgery center charges a separate facility fee in addition to the price listed. Please call (917) 242-4585 to confirm what else is included.

Carpal Tunnel Release — $3,000

Carpal tunnel surgery releases the transverse carpal ligament to relieve pressure on the median nerve, which causes numbness, tingling, and hand weakness in carpal tunnel syndrome. Self-pay carpal tunnel surgery cost without insurance: $3,000 in our office.

Learn more: Carpal tunnel syndrome · Endoscopic carpal tunnel release.

Trigger Finger Release — $3,000

Trigger finger release opens the tight tendon pulley that causes a finger or thumb to catch, lock, or click. Trigger finger release self-pay price: $3,000 in our office.

Learn about trigger finger

De Quervain's Release — $3,000

De Quervain's surgery releases the tendon sheath on the thumb side of the wrist to treat de Quervain's tenosynovitis, which causes pain with thumb and wrist motion. De Quervain's surgery price for self-pay patients: $3,000 in our office.

Learn about De Quervain's tenosynovitis

Mass Excision — $3,000

Surgical removal of a lump or mass in the hand or wrist, such as a ganglion cyst. Ganglion cyst or mass removal cost for self-pay patients: $3,000 in our office.

Learn about ganglion cysts

Mucous Cyst Excision — $3,000

Removal of a mucous cyst, a small fluid-filled cyst near the end joint of a finger, often close to the nail. Mucous cyst removal for self-pay patients: $3,000 in our office.

Mallet Finger Pinning — $3,000

Mallet finger pinning uses a small pin to hold the fingertip joint in position after a mallet finger injury, when the tip of the finger droops and cannot straighten on its own. Self-pay price: $3,000 in our office.

Learn about mallet finger

Nail Bed Repair — $3,000

Surgical repair of an injured nail bed, often after a crush injury or cut to the fingertip. Self-pay price: $3,000 in our office.

How to Schedule

Call (917) 242-4585 to schedule a consultation at our Fort Lee, NJ or Bayside, NY office and to confirm self-pay pricing. Fax (917) 993-6284. We speak English and Korean; a Spanish interpreter is available. For online appointment requests, visit our contact page.

OrthoMD — Fort Lee, NJ

2175 Lemoine Ave, Ste 401A, Fort Lee, NJ 07024
Office hours — Fort Lee, NJ
DayOffice hours
Monday9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
TuesdayClosed
Wednesday9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
ThursdayClosed
Friday9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Phone: (917) 242-4585

Fax: (917) 993-6284

Email: contact@handorthomd.com

OrthoMD — Bayside, NY

42-21 Francis Lewis Blvd #107, Bayside, NY 11361
Office hours — Bayside, NY
DayOffice hours
MondayClosed
Tuesday9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
WednesdayClosed
ThursdayClosed
FridayClosed
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Phone: (917) 242-4585

Fax: (917) 993-6284

Email: contact@handorthomd.com

Self-Pay Pricing FAQ

How much does carpal tunnel surgery cost without insurance?

Self-pay carpal tunnel release is $3,000 when performed in our office and includes three post-operative visits. If it needs to be done at a surgery center, the surgery center charges a separate facility fee. Call (917) 242-4585 to confirm what else is included.

What is the self-pay price for trigger finger release?

Self-pay trigger finger release is $3,000 when performed in our office and includes three post-operative visits. If it needs to be done at a surgery center, the surgery center charges a separate facility fee. Call (917) 242-4585 to confirm what else is included.

How much is a self-pay consultation?

A self-pay consultation is $250. X-rays are $75.

What does the $3,000 surgery price include?

Each surgical procedure price includes three post-operative visits and applies to procedures performed in our office. If your procedure needs to be done at a surgery center, the surgery center charges a separate facility fee in addition to the price listed. Please call (917) 242-4585 to confirm what else is included.

Is there an extra fee if my surgery is done at a surgery center?

Yes. Our listed surgery prices are for procedures performed in our office. If your procedure needs to be done at a surgery center, the surgery center charges a separate facility fee in addition to the price listed.

How much is a PRP injection?

A self-pay PRP injection is $1,300.

Where are your offices?

OrthoMD has offices at 2175 Lemoine Ave, Ste 401A, Fort Lee, NJ 07024 (Bergen County) and 42-21 Francis Lewis Blvd, #107, Bayside, NY 11361 (Queens).

OrthoMD — Fort Lee, NJ

2175 Lemoine Ave, Ste 401A, Fort Lee, NJ 07024

Office hours: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Closed: Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday, Sunday

Phone: (917) 242-4585

Fax: (917) 993-6284

Email: contact@handorthomd.com

OrthoMD — Bayside, NY

42-21 Francis Lewis Blvd #107, Bayside, NY 11361

Office hours: Tuesday 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Closed: Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday

Phone: (917) 242-4585

Fax: (917) 993-6284

Email: contact@handorthomd.com

Andrew Yang, MD · OrthoMD

English and Korean; Spanish interpreter available

Insurance

We participate with Medicare, Work Injury Insurance, Auto Insurance, and most major insurance plans.

For insurance verification or appointments, please call:

© 2026 OrthoMD. All rights reserved.

This website is for informational purposes and does not replace professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.